Tom Hanks

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1956-07-09

Place of Birth
Concord, California, USA

Also Known As
Thomas Jeffrey Hanks
Том Хэнкс
توم هانكس
トム・ハンクス
톰 행크스
ทอม แฮงส์
汤姆·汉克斯
Том Генкс
Том Хенкс
Томас Джеффрі Генкс
Τομ Χανκς

Tom Hanks

Thomas Jeffrey Hanks (born July 9, 1956) is an American actor, producer, writer and director. Hanks worked in television and family-friendly comedies, gaining wide notice in 1988's Big, before achieving success as a dramatic actor in several notable roles, including Andrew Beckett in Philadelphia, the title role in Forrest Gump, Commander James A. Lovell in Apollo 13, Captain John H. Miller in Saving Private Ryan, Joe Fox in You've Got Mail and Chuck Noland in Cast Away. Hanks won consecutive Best Actor Academy Awards, in 1993 for Philadelphia and in 1994 for Forrest Gump. U.S. domestic box office totals for his films exceed $3.9 billion.

1994
Forrest Gump
8.4
1999
The Green Mile
8.5
1995
Apollo 13
7.4
2006
The Da Vinci Code
6.7
2004
The Terminal
7.3
1998
Saving Private Ryan
8.1
1993
Sleepless in Seattle
6.7
1995
Toy Story
7.9
2010
Toy Story 3
7.8
1988
Big
7.0
1990
Joe Versus the Volcano
5.5
1984
Splash
6.2
1986
The Money Pit
6.4
2002
Road to Perdition
7.3
1985
The Man with One Red Shoe
5.7
2005
Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon
6.0
2004
The Ladykillers
6.1
2000
Shooting War
5.3
1992
A League of Their Own
7.1
2007
Charlie Wilson's War
6.6
1989
Turner & Hooch
6.1
2000
Cast Away
7.6
1989
The 'Burbs
6.8
1984
Bachelor Party
5.9
1998
You've Got Mail
6.6
1990
The Bonfire of the Vanities
5.6
1993
Philadelphia
7.7
1982
Mazes and Monsters
4.4
2009
Angels & Demons
6.6
1986
Every Time We Say Goodbye
5.7
1986
Nothing in Common
6.2
1985
Volunteers
5.6
2011
Small Fry
6.7
2011
Hawaiian Vacation
6.8
2011
Larry Crowne
5.8
2013
Captain Phillips
7.6
2012
Partysaurus Rex
7.1
2014
Toy Story of Terror!
7.2
2012
Cloud Atlas
6.8
2015
Bridge of Spies
7.2
2016
Inferno
5.9
2016
A Hologram for the King
5.8
2016
Sully
7.1
2019
Toy Story 4
7.6
2004
The Polar Express
6.6
2003
Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip
7.0
2019
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
0.0
1999
Toy Story 2
7.5
2002
Catch Me If You Can
7.9
1987
Dragnet
5.9
1988
Punchline
5.4
2011
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
7.0
2013
Saving Mr. Banks
7.4
1999
Stephen King: Shining in the Dark
6.1
2014
Toy Story That Time Forgot
6.8
2017
The Circle
5.5
2011
Boatlift
0.0
1970
The Ocean at the End of the Lane
0.0
2012
Electric City
6.3
2017
California Typewriter
7.5
2017
The Post
7.0
2007
The True Story of Charlie Wilson's War
6.0
2000
Walking the Mile
0.0
2000
The Story Behind 'Toy Story'
8.4
2017
The David S. Pumpkins Halloween Special
4.5
2003
Rebels of Oakland: The A's, The Raiders, The '70s
0.0
2008
A Timeless Call
5.5
2020
Greyhound
0.0
2020
BIOS
0.0
2018
The Last Mile
0.0
2020
News of the World
0.0
2021
Untitled Elvis Presley Project
0.0
1970
Major Matt Mason
0.0
1996
That Thing You Do!
6.9
2006
Who Killed the Electric Car?
7.4
2012
Inventing David Geffen
6.5
1994
Through the Eyes of Forrest Gump
8.6
2015
Everything Is Copy
7.7
2015
Toy Story at 20: To Infinity and Beyond
8.3
2016
Defying the Nazis: The Sharps' War
6.9
2018
Quincy
7.6
2014
Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over
0.0
1999
Return with Honor
5.6
2016
Mike Nichols: An American Master
6.5
1998
The Harryhausen Chronicles
6.4
2018
The Mayo Clinic, Faith, Hope and Science
8.0
2004
People Like Us: Making Philadelphia
0.0
2004
Elvis Has Left the Building
5.3
2013
Killing Lincoln
5.4
2017
Spielberg
7.6
2003
Catch Me If You Can: Behind the Camera
9.2
1996
The Universal Story
0.0
2008
The Great Buck Howard
5.9
1996
Lost Moon: The Triumph of Apollo 13
6.0
2007
The Pixar Story
7.5
2015
Ithaca
5.5
1992
Radio Flyer
7.0
1980
He Knows You're Alone
5.2
2014
The Concert for Valor
9.5
1970
Sully: Sully Sullenberger - The Man Behind the Miracle
6.3
2008
Making 'John Adams'
0.0
2018
Beyond Boundaries: The Harvey Weinstein Scandal
6.2
1994
Vault of Horror I
0.0
2012
The Extraordinary Voyage
7.7
2014
And the Oscar Goes To...
7.1
1996
The Celluloid Closet
7.5
2009
Beyond All Boundaries
0.0
2007
The Simpsons Movie
6.9
1989
Saturday Night Live: 15th Anniversary
8.0
2014
All In
5.3
2001
America: A Tribute to Heroes
6.0
2006
Cars
6.7
2015
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
7.1
2002
The Rutles 2: Can't Buy Me Lunch
7.4
2009
The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concerts
8.3
CLOSE [x]