Helen Mirren

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1945-07-26

Place of Birth
Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Also Known As
헬렌 미렌

Helen Mirren

Dame Helen Lydia Mirren DBE (née Mironoff) is an English actor. Mirren began her acting career with the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1967, and is one of the few performers who have achieved the Triple Crown of Acting, having won the Academy Award for Best Actress in 2007, after two previous nominations, for her performance as Queen Elizabeth II in The Queen. In 2015 she won the Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play, after two previous nominations, for her performance in The Audience, in which she also portrayed Elizabeth II. The Audience was written by Peter Morgan, who also wrote The Queen. Mirren won her first of several Emmy Awards in 1996 for her performance as police detective Jane Tennison on the acclaimed ITV series Prime Suspect, which ran for a total of seven seasons between 1991 and 2006.

Some of her other notable film roles include Marcella in the 1984 film Cal, for which she won the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress, 2010 (1984), The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989), The Madness of King George (1994), Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999), Gosford Park (2001), Calendar Girls (2003), The Last Station (2009), Hitchcock (2012), and The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014). She also starred as Victoria Winslow in the action-comedy films Red and Red 2.

2006
The Queen
7.0
2008
Inkheart
6.2
1999
Teaching Mrs. Tingle
5.5
1980
The Fiendish Plot of Dr. Fu Manchu
4.6
2004
The Clearing
5.8
1984
2010
6.7
2004
Raising Helen
6.0
1986
The Mosquito Coast
6.4
2001
Gosford Park
7.0
1994
The Madness of King George
7.0
2001
The Pledge
6.5
1981
Excalibur
7.0
2007
National Treasure: Book of Secrets
6.2
1989
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
7.5
2005
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
6.7
2003
Calendar Girls
6.7
1980
Caligula
5.4
2001
Greenfingers
6.4
1998
The Prince of Egypt
7.1
2006
Shadowboxer
5.6
2010
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
6.6
2002
No Such Thing
5.8
2002
Door to Door
7.9
1990
The Comfort of Strangers
6.1
1984
Cal
6.6
2009
The Last Station
6.5
2001
Last Orders
6.1
1982
The Long Good Friday
7.3
1998
Painted Lady
5.0
1997
Critical Care
6.0
2013
Monsters University
7.0
2011
Brighton Rock
6.0
2010
The Tempest
5.7
1985
White Nights
6.8
2009
State of Play
6.8
2010
RED
6.6
2004
Pride
6.5
2010
Love Ranch
6.1
2011
The Debt
6.6
1994
Royal Deceit
6.2
2011
Arthur
5.5
1969
Age of Consent
6.0
1999
The Passion of Ayn Rand
5.7
2012
The Door
6.0
1996
Some Mother's Son
7.1
1972
Savage Messiah
6.6
1991
Where Angels Fear to Tread
6.2
1980
Hussy
5.0
1979
S.O.S. Titanic
6.2
2009
The Jazz Baroness
0.0
1975
The Apple Cart
0.0
2009
Yes Madam, Sir
0.0
1996
Losing Chase
5.6
1995
The Snow Queen
4.8
2012
Hitchcock
6.5
1989
Cause célèbre
7.0
2013
RED 2
6.5
1988
Pascali's Island
7.3
2003
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
6.8
1993
The Hawk
6.0
2011
Warren Ellis: Captured Ghosts
7.4
1976
The Collection
0.0
1968
A Midsummer Night's Dream
6.2
1975
Caesar and Claretta
0.0
2013
Phil Spector
6.0
2013
National Theatre Live: The Audience
8.1
2002
Robert Altman in England
0.0
1972
Miss Julie
0.0
1981
A Midsummer Night's Dream
0.0
1981
A Documentary on the Making of 'Gore Vidal's Caligula'
0.0
1967
Herostratus
7.1
1989
Red King, White Knight
7.0
1974
The Changeling
7.0
2014
The Hundred-Foot Journey
7.3
2001
On The Edge
8.0
2015
Trumbo
7.2
2014
Enemy of the Reich: The Noor Inayat Khan Story
0.0
1993
Bethune: The Making of a Hero
6.5
2015
Woman in Gold
7.4
2006
Trailer for a Remake of Gore Vidal's Caligula
6.4
1989
When the Whales Came
6.7
2016
Eye in the Sky
7.1
2011
Arabia 3D
6.8
2014
And the Oscar Goes To...
7.0
2006
Bloody Business: Making The Long Good Friday
6.0
1975
The Philanthropist
0.0
1975
The Little Minister
0.0
1981
Mrs. Reinhardt
5.0
1973
O Lucky Man!
7.0
2015
Unity
7.8
1976
Hamlet
4.0
1979
Blue Remembered Hills
0.0
2009
National Theatre Live: Phèdre
0.0
1977
The Country Wife
0.0
2016
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC
6.3
1985
Coming Through
6.0
2016
Collateral Beauty
7.2
2018
Winchester
5.8
1970
Red Hot Shot
0.0
2018
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
6.0
1982
Soft Targets
0.0
2013
National Theatre Live: Fifty Years on Stage
8.0
1986
Heavenly Pursuits
7.5
1978
As You Like It
10.0
2017
The Fate of the Furious
6.9
2018
The Leisure Seeker
7.3
1984
An Audience with Mel Brooks
0.0
2019
Anna
6.5
2017
The Pulitzer At 100
0.0
2017
Cries from Syria
7.2
1987
The Little Mermaid
0.0
2019
Berlin, I Love You
4.1
2019
The Good Liar
0.0
1975
The Empty Space
0.0
1994
Children of God
6.7
2020
The One and Only Ivan
0.0
1986
Invocation: Maya Deren
0.0
2004
Lindsay Anderson: Lucky Man?
0.0
2007
Vanity Fair: Killers Kill, Dead Men Die
0.0
1982
Cymbeline
9.0
2019
An Accidental Studio
0.0
1970
#Anne Frank. Vite parallele
0.0
2019
#Anne Frank Parallel Stories
0.0
2019
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw
6.5
2020
Fast & Furious 9
0.0
2011
When Harry Met Sally 2 with Billy Crystal and Helen Mirren
6.0
1993
Prime Suspect 3: The Keeper of Souls
0.0
CLOSE [x]